Menu

Privacy Policy


The super-quick version

We understand you probably don’t have time to read every privacy policy on every website you visit so here’s a quick overview:  We’re not going to do anything you wouldn’t expect us to, with your data.  We only ever use your data for the purposes of providing courses or information about courses to you.  We keep your data secure, we never pass it to a third party, and we don’t keep your data for any longer than we need to.  If you don’t want to hear from us anymore, just click “unsubscribe” on any of our messages or email us to let us know.  Simple.

 

The long version

1. General information

This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you whether you upload information to our Website, download it, or are merely visiting our Website. However, please note that we are not responsible for any use of your personal information you provide to third party websites that may be accessed via this website. You will therefore need to review the privacy policy of any third-party websites that you use.

2. Collection of personal information

When you use this website, you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number. By giving us such information, you will need to consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us. We will return or destroy your personal information within 5 days of receipt of your withdrawal of consent. Cookie information, pages you have requested and your IP address may also be recorded by us and/or third parties from your browser as set out in this policy.

3. Intermediaries

If you are acting as an intermediary by submitting someone else’s personal information, you are confirming you have drawn their attention to this privacy policy and must ensure that you have obtained their express consent to upload such personal information onto this website for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of personal information

We may use your information to process your service requests, provide access to privileged areas of the Website, to administer contests and competitions, personalise your visit to our site and to enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, and special offers we provide online. Via email, we may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please ensure you e-mail [email protected] or alternatively when we send you an e-mail, it will contain a provision to allow you to opt out of receiving any further information from us.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We may provide information about you to our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Oxbridge Home Learning. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless this is done as part of giving the service to you, payment of your fees through your contract with us, or you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current UK legislation, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018.

6. Right to access your personal information

The GDPR gives you various other rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to access information held about you. You can obtain access to your personal information held by us by contacting us at: Data Protection Officer, OBX LTD, Faraday Wharf, Birmingham Science Park, Birmingham, B7 4BB.

7. Cookies

We may create and access cookies (a piece of information which is stored on your computer and allows us to identify if you have visited the site before) on your PC. Third party advertisers may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their privacy policies – we accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third parties’ cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website as well as other websites and interactive services.

8. Security

All account information is password protected. Where appropriate we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmission. All security on our websites is treated seriously and reviewed by our security & abuse team on a regular basis. We also undertake security steps, including extensive use of SSL technology, on our back-end systems that store customer account information. At Oxbridge Home Learning, we take security very seriously and make purchasing our services online as safe as shopping at any other store. Your browser will go into secure mode before you enter any personal or payment details. You can check that you are shopping in a secure environment by looking for either a locked padlock or a key icon in the grey bar at the bottom of your screen or for the when the address bar goes green. Being in ‘secure mode’ means that all of your details are encrypted to help keep them secure. Encryption creates billions of code combinations to protect each transaction made on our site, so your card details cannot be viewed by anyone else using the Internet. If you are using one of the more recent browser versions, our site supports up to 2048-bit encryption and therefore keeps your details very secure at all times. We only accept payments which are placed using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an insecure connection. No credit or debit card details are stored on our servers once your initial payment has been processed. They are stored securely with Verisign. Once on their systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised of at least 256-bit encryption standards. The encryption keys are held on state-of-the-art, VeriSign’s Global Root certificate tamper proof systems, making them all but impossible to extract. The data they hold is extremely secure and they are regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure it remains so.  We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.  If you have any further concerns about security, please contact us using our Contact Us form.

9. Policy changes

Changes in this policy will be posted on our Website. You are advised to check our website regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.